Prospective Students


Current Students


Helpful Links


Extension of F-1 Stay


Although as an F-1 student you are admitted to the United States for "duration of status" to complete your degree of study, you must actually complete your program before the program end date indicated in the I-20. A student who will not complete the academic program by that date must apply to the DSO for an extension at least 30 days before the program end date.


An F-1 student is eligible for extension of stay if:

  1. The student applies to the DSO for the extension prior to the program end date
  2. The DSO actually updates the SEVIS record to reflect the extension before the program completion date
  3. The student has "continually maintained status". The student must provide documentation from the advisor that can certify that the delay in completion is "caused by compelling academic or medical reasons, such as changes of major, documented illnesses etc.
  4. Please note that delays caused by academic probation or suspension are not acceptable reasons for program extension.
  5. You must prove that sufficient funding is available to you to meet the tuition, fees and cost-of-living expenses for the extension period you are requesting, or for one academic year (two semesters), whichever is shorter.

IMPORTANT

If you fail to request a new Form I-20 for Program Extension before your current I-20 expires, or you are otherwise determined to be ineligible, then you will be considered out of status and must file for reinstatement with the USCIS


Deadline for Extensions

An extension of your I-20 must be completed before the end date of the document. You must submit all required documentation to ISS at least 30 days prior to the end date on your I-20. If your I-20 expires while you are still a student, you will be considered in violation of your status.


Application Instructions

  1. Complete the Extension of Program form and print it out.
  2. Have your academic adviser sign the Extension of Program form.
  3. Attach proof of funding as instructed on the form (contact ISS if you have questions about calculation of funding for less than one year).
  4. Turn in the Extension of Program form to International Student Services. If your request for an extension is approved, a new I-20 will be ready for you in five business days. If important information is missing, or if there is any problem with your request, we will contact you.