Board of Trustees History


Junior College Advisory Committee
1961-1968

Joyce Hindman, Charlotte County
E.O. Friday, Charlotte County
Robert T. Benson, Collier County
E.L. Turner, Collier County
Irene Lundy, Glades County
Jack R. Spratt, Hendry County
Norman Abrams, Lee County
Travis A. Gresham, Jr., Lee County
Alan J. Robertson, Lee County, Chairman

District Board of Trustees
1968-2002

George A. “Jock” Sutherland, Collier County, 1968-1969
Emolee S. Barrett, Collier County, 1968-1972
Wilburn O. Leonhardt, Lee County, 1968-1972
Marie Noeth, Charlotte County, 1968-1973
John D. Shanklin, Lee County, 1968-1973
Eli D. Richard, Charlotte County, 1968-1974
Travis A. Gresham, Jr., Lee County, 1968-1981

Charles A. Ford, Collier County, 1970-1971
Holland T. Salley, Collier County, 1971-1990
Henry B. Watkins, Jr., Collier County, 1972-1981
Ida S. Baker, Lee County, 1972-1983
Richard C. Ackert, Lee County, 1973-1974
The Honorable Kenton H. Haymans, Charlotte County, 1973-1981
Jody Tharp Hendry, Lee County, 1974-1988
Agnes Craighead, Charlotte County, 1974-1979

Rep. Vernon Peeples, Charlotte County, 1979-1983 and 1997-1999
Harry M. Cunningham, Collier County, 1981-1985
Leo Wotitzky, Charlotte County, 1981-1989
Dr. Thomas M. Wiley, Jr., Lee County, 1981-1988
Edna Jane Peeples, Charlotte County, 1983-1986
James Stephens, Lee County, 1984-1989
John M. Stitt, Hendry County, 1984-1988
Charles E. Taylor, Jr., Glades County, 1984-1988 and 1992-1996

John R. Asbell, Collier County, 1985-1993
Ann J. Gelly Gateff, Charlotte County, 1986-1987 and 1993-1997
Dr. Robert C. Lynch, Charlotte County, 1987-1994
Paula M. Edenfield, Lee County, 1988-1990
E. Frances Wilson, Lee County, 1988-1991
The Honorable James R. Adams, Lee County, 1989-1994
Thomas K. Boardman, Hendry County, 1988-1992
Tom Crabtree, Glades County, 1988-1992
Dr. Perry N. Gattanell, Charlotte County, 1989-1992
J. Dudley Goodlette, Collier County, 1990-1994
Linda Kay Taylor, Lee County, 1990-1993

Mary Lee Mann, Lee County, 1991-1999
Gregory A. Carlton, Hendry County, 1992-1996
Archie B. Hayward, Jr., Lee County, 1993-1997
Dr. Marie F. Snow, Collier County, 1993-2001
John David McQueen, Charlotte County, 1994-1998
The Honorable Daniel R. Monaco, Collier County, 1994-1998
Cathy S. Reiman, Lee County, 1994-present

Thomas C. Heber, Hendry County, 1996-2000
Katherine L. Warr, Glades County, 1996-2000
Dr. Washington D. Baquero, Lee County, 1997-present
John P. Cardillo, Collier County, 1998-1999
Richard S. Monson, Charlotte County, 1998-1999
Frederick Deal, Collier County, 1999-present
William Gorvine, Charlotte County, 1999-2000
Luis Serentill, Charlotte County, 1999-2001
Dawn D. Hoffman, Lee County, 1999-present
Gregory D. Warr, Glades County, 2000-2002
Enid S. Gorvine, Charlotte County, 2000-present
Darol H.M. Carr, Charlotte County, 2000-present
Kim C. Long, Collier County, 2001-present
Kenneth J. Downing, Hendry County, 2000-present

Edison Community College Endowment Corporation, Inc.

Board of Directors – 1968-1995

Frank Alderman, III, 1967-1992
Claude Allen, 1980-1992
John R. Asbell, 1989-1992
Pat Barton, 1982-1995
Dr. Thomas Benny, 1997
Robert Benson, 1967
Donald L. Berry, 1988-1995
Don Birrell, 1967
Tom Boardman, 1989-1992
Gregory Carlton, 1992-1995
Darol Carr, 1991-1995
Michael Chance, 1967
John T. Conroy, 1982
Tom Crabtree, 1989-1994

William G. Damroth, 1975
Bernese Davis, 1977-1995
Nan A. Dean, 1978-1995
Paula Edenfield, 1988-1990
Charles Edwards, 1875-1991
Susan Kennedy Edwards, 1994
Heard Edwards, 1975-1980
Paul Flynn, 1978
Craig Folk, 1990-1995
Charles Ford, 1975-1977
Ned Foulds, 1985

William Gailey, 1975
Jeffrey R. Garvin, 1989-1995
Ann J. Kelly Gateff, 1988-1995
Dr. Perry Gattanell, 1992
Morton Goldberg, 1969
J. Dudly Goodlette, 1990
Nancy Greene, 1993
Travis Gresham, Jr., 1967-1995

Kenneth Haymans, 1975-1992
Archie Hayward, Jr., 1993-1995
Tom Heber, 1996
Robert Helphenstine, 1993-1995
Jody T. Hendry, 1967-1992
J. L. Hindman, 1967-1975
Terry Hopkins, 1989-1992
James C. Johnston, 1975-1993
Sara Jones, 1967
Frank J. Kerrigan, 1967-1971
Sanders Lamont, 1975-1976
Wilburn Leonhardt, 1967-1971
Frank Lott, 1967-1969
Robert C. Lynch, 1989-1993
Joseph T. Lyons, 1976-1978

Mary Lee Mann, 1993-1995
Mavis Miller, 1989-1995
T. Wayne Miller, 1981-1989
Annette Morroni, 1989-1990
Mrs. Robert D. Pascotto, 1981
Michael B. Peceri, 1975-1992
Michael D. Pressley, 1993
Claire Reilly, 1967
Dr. David G. Robinson, 1967-1991
Holland T. Salley, 1975-1995
John T. Seaman, 1994-1995
Dr. Joseph Selden, 1975-1992
William Setchel, 1975-1977
Steven C. Shimp, 1991-1995
Dr. James Slusher, 1981-1995
Nanette Smith, 1967-1993
J. Thomas Smoot, Jr. 1978
Skip Soper, 1994

William Spear, 1967
James Stephens, 1988
Charles E. Taylor, Jr., 1987-1995
Linda Kay Taylor, 1987-1995
Earl Warren, 1967
E. Frances Wilson, 1989
D.R. Witter, Jr., 1977-1991
Leo Wotitzky, 1967-1995
John O. Zipperer, 1978
Don ZumFelde, 1977-1991

Members, Foundation for the Barbara B. Mann Performing Arts Hall Board of Trustees – 1990-1995

Mary Lee Mann, President
John B. James, Vice President
Mary Kay Sidell, Secretary
Gene R. Solomon, Treasurer
Dr. Robert J. Brueck
Dennis Crowley
Jon Finstrom
Mrs. Thomas L. Flint
Mrs. M. William Frey
Sam Galloway, Jr.
Norman A. Hartman, Jr.
Donna F. Kaye
J. Joseph Kruse
Rudolph W. Meyer
Mavis Miller
Michael B. Peceri
Lou Pontius
Richard E. Riley
Dr. James Slusher
Mrs. Claude Taylor
J. Tom Uhler
Dr. Kenneth P. Walker
Mathew W. Wood
Bruce Green
Patrick O’Donovan
Barbara Schropp
Carolyn Veglia

Members, Edison Community College Foundation, Inc.

Board of Directors – 1995-2002

Forrest H. Banks*
Pat Barton
Donald L. Berry
Dr. Robert J. Brueck
Gregory Carlton
Darol H.M. Carr
Bernese B. Davis*
Frederick Deal*
Sue Douglas
Steven Ershowsky*
Jon Finstrom
Craig Folk*
Cort Frohlich*
Sam Galloway, Jr.
Tracey U. Galloway*
Ann J. Kelly Gateff*
Norman A. Hartman, Jr.*
Archie Hayward, Jr.
Tom Heber
Robert Helphenstine
Randall Henderson*
James Humphrey*
Donna Kaye
Dr. David Klein*
Susan Kyle*
Mary Lee Mann*
Maureen McClintock*
Beverly McNew*
Mavis Miller*
Daniel R. Monaco
Patrick O’Donovan
Steven Royal*
Holland T. Salley*
John T. Seaman*
Steven C. Shimp
Dr. James Slusher*
Gene R. Solomon*
Charles E. Taylor, Jr.
Linda Kay Taylor
Lynne Taylor*
Gary V. Trippe*
Katherine Warr
Dr. Kenneth P. Walker*
Steven R. Whitley*
Matthew W. Wood
Leo Wotitzky
Corbin Wyant

*Indicates current membership on Board in 2002.